2024 Candidate Filings

Download Spreadsheet

Federal Offices | State Offices | Utah Senate | Utah House | State School Board | Judicial Retention

Federal Offices

Candidate Office Party Status
CARLTON E. BOWENUS SenateIndependent AmericanFiled
LAIRD FETZER HAMBLINUS SenateDemocraticFiled
CAROLYN PHIPPENUS SenateRepublicanFiled
BRIAN EARL JENKINSUS SenateRepublicanFiled
CLARK S. WHITEUS SenateRepublicanFiled
TRENT STAGGSUS SenateRepublicanFiled
JOSH RANDALLUS SenateRepublicanFiled
ARCHIE A WILLIAMS IIIUS SenateDemocraticFiled
BRENT ORRIN HATCHUS SenateRepublicanFiled
JEREMY LEWIS FRIEDBAUMUS SenateRepublicanFiled
CHANDLER H. TANNERUS SenateRepublicanFiled
ROBERT NEWCOMBUS SenateIndependent AmericanFiled
CAROLINE GLEICHUS SenateDemocraticFiled
JOHN CURTISUS SenateRepublicanPrimary
BRAD WILSONUS SenateRepublicanPrimary
JASON J. WALTONUS SenateRepublicanPrimary
DEREK L DRAPERUS House 1RepublicanFiled
PAUL MILLERUS House 1RepublicanFiled
BILL CAMPBELLUS House 1DemocraticFiled
DANIEL R. COTTAMUS House 1LibertarianFiled
BLAKE D. MOOREUS House 1RepublicanPrimary
BRIAN ADAMSUS House 2DemocraticFiled
TY JENSENUS House 2RepublicanFiled
CELESTE MALOYUS House 2RepublicanFiled
TYLER MURSETUS House 2UnaffiliatedFiled
CASSIE EASLEYUS House 2ConstitutionFiled
COLBY C. JENKINSUS House 2RepublicanFiled
STEWART PEAYUS House 3RepublicanFiled
GLENN J. WRIGHTUS House 3DemocraticFiled
MIKE KENNEDYUS House 3RepublicanFiled
KATHRYN W. DAHLINUS House 3RepublicanFiled
LUCKY BOVOUS House 3RepublicanFiled
ZAC WILSONUS House 3RepublicanFiled
CHRIS HERRODUS House 3RepublicanFiled
JOHN “FRUGAL” DOUGALLUS House 3RepublicanPrimary
JR BIRDUS House 3RepublicanPrimary
CASE LAWRENCEUS House 3RepublicanPrimary
CLAYTON B. HUNSAKERUS House 3RepublicanWithdrew
BURGESS OWENSUS House 4RepublicanFiled
KATRINA FALLICK-WANGUS House 4DemocraticFiled
VAUGHN R COOKUS House 4United UtahFiled
JONATHAN LOPEZUS House 4DemocraticFiled
EVAN BULLARDUS House 4UnaffiliatedWithdrew
JOSEPH R BIDEN JRU.S. PresidentDemocraticElection Candidate
ROBERT F. KENNEDY JR.U.S. PresidentUnaffiliatedFiled
CLAUDIA DE LA CRUZU.S. PresidentUnaffiliatedFiled
FRANK LOZADAU.S. PresidentDemocraticOut in Primary
GABRIEL CORNEJOU.S. PresidentDemocraticOut in Primary
MARIANNE DEBORAH WILLIAMSONU.S. PresidentDemocraticOut in Primary
DEAN BENSON PHILLIPSU.S. PresidentDemocraticOut in Primary
ANDRE RAMON MC NEILU.S. PresidentUnaffiliatedWrite-In

State Offices

Candidate Office Party Status
FRANK DEMCY MYLARAttorney GeneralRepublicanFiled
TRENT E. CHRISTENSENAttorney GeneralRepublicanFiled
RACHEL TERRYAttorney GeneralRepublicanFiled
RUDY J BAUTISTAAttorney GeneralDemocraticFiled
MICHELLE QUISTAttorney GeneralUnited UtahFiled
W. ANDREW MCCULLOUGHAttorney GeneralLibertarianFiled
DAVID CARLSONAttorney GeneralDemocraticFiled
AUSTIN HEPWORTHAttorney GeneralUnaffiliatedFiled
DEREK BROWNAttorney GeneralRepublicanPrimary
TOMMY WILLIAMSGovernorIndependent AmericanFiled
T CARSON JORGENSENGovernorRepublicanFiled
BRIAN SMITH KINGGovernorDemocraticFiled
J. ROBERT LATHAMGovernorLibertarianFiled
PHIL LYMANGovernorRepublicanFiled
SCOTT ROBBINSGovernorRepublicanFiled
TOM TOMENYGovernorUnaffiliatedFiled
SYLVIA MIERA FISKGovernorRepublicanFiled
SPENCER J. COX DEIDRE M. HENDERSONGovernorRepublicanPrimary
CHARLIE TAUTUAAGovernorWrite-In
CATHERINE VOUTAZState AuditorDemocraticElection Candidate
JEFFREY L. OSTLERState AuditorConstitutionElection Candidate
TINA CANNONState AuditorRepublicanFiled
RICKY HATCHState AuditorRepublicanFiled
MILES POMEROYState TreasurerUtah ForwardElection Candidate
MARLO M OAKSState TreasurerRepublicanElection Candidate
NEIL A HANSENState TreasurerDemocraticElection Candidate

State Senate

Candidate Office Party Status
LUZ ESCAMILLAState Senate 10DemocraticFiled
KYLE W. ERBState Senate 10RepublicanFiled
JUDY WEEKS-ROHNERState Senate 12 (2 year term)RepublicanFiled
KAREN KWANState Senate 12 (2 year term)DemocraticFiled
STEVE ASTEState Senate 15RepublicanFiled
SCOTT CUTHBERTSONState Senate 15RepublicanFiled
KATHLEEN ANN RIEBEState Senate 15DemocraticFiled
AMBER SHILLState Senate 15RepublicanFiled
EDWARD BENNETTState Senate 15RepublicanWithdrew
CHRISTINA BOGGESSState Senate 16RepublicanFiled
WAYNE A HARPERState Senate 16RepublicanFiled
JONATHAN FIDLERState Senate 16RepublicanFiled
MONNICA MANUELState Senate 16UnaffiliatedFiled
JANALEE TOBIASState Senate 17RepublicanFiled
LINCOLN FILLMOREState Senate 17RepublicanFiled
PAMELA BLOOMState Senate 17UnaffiliatedFiled
NANCY HUNTLYState Senate 2 (Multi-County)DemocraticFiled
CHRIS WILSONState Senate 2 (Multi-County)RepublicanFiled
HEIDI BALDERREEState Senate 22 (Multi-County)RepublicanFiled
GARRETT CAMMANSState Senate 22 (Multi-County)RepublicanPrimary
EMILY LOCKHARTState Senate 22 (Multi-County)RepublicanPrimary
DAVID HINCKLEYState Senate 24 (Multi-County)Utah ForwardFiled
BRAD DAWState Senate 24 (Multi-County)RepublicanFiled
KEVEN J STRATTONState Senate 24 (Multi-County)RepublicanPrimary
DAN HEMMERTState Senate 24 (Multi-County)RepublicanPrimary
CURT BRAMBLEState Senate 24 (Multi-County)RepublicanWithdrew
MICHAEL COOKState Senate 25RepublicanDisqualified
ALAN DALE HANSENState Senate 25DemocraticFiled
MIKE MCKELLState Senate 25RepublicanFiled
ORAN STAINBROOKState Senate 26 (Multi-County)UnaffiliatedFiled
DAVID HINKINSState Senate 26 (Multi-County)RepublicanFiled
CORBIN DAVID FROSTState Senate 26 (Multi-County)DemocraticFiled
DERRIN R OWENSState Senate 27 (Multi-County)RepublicanFiled
DEIDRA RITCHHARTState Senate 29 DemocraticFiled
CORY GREENState Senate 29 RepublicanOut in Convention
DON L. IPSONState Senate 29 RepublicanPrimary
CHAD E. BENNIONState Senate 29 RepublicanPrimary
JOHN D. JOHNSONState Senate 3 (Multi-County)RepublicanElection Candidate
STACY BERNALState Senate 3 (Multi-County)DemocraticFiled
CALVIN RAY MUSSELMANState Senate 4 (Multi-County)RepublicanElection Candidate
ALISA COX VAN LANGEVELDState Senate 8 (Multi-County)UnaffiliatedFiled
AARON WILEYState Senate 8 (Multi-County)DemocraticFiled
LAREN C LIVINGSTONState Senate 8 (Multi-County)ConstitutionFiled
BRADY TRACYState Senate 8 (Multi-County)RepublicanFiled
RONALD MORTENSENState Senate 8 (Multi-County)RepublicanFiled
TODD WEILERState Senate 8 (Multi-County)RepublicanPrimary

State House

Candidate Office Party Status
CLAUDIA BIGLERState House 1 (Multi-County)DemocraticFiled
CHRIS REIDState House 1 (Multi-County)DemocraticFiled
THOMAS PETERSONState House 1 (Multi-County)RepublicanFiled
ROSEMARY LESSERState House 10DemocraticElection Candidate
JILL KOFORDState House 10RepublicanElection Candidate
IGNACIO “NACHO” VALDEZState House 10RepublicanOut in Convention
KATY HALLState House 11 (Multi-County)RepublicanElection Candidate
SHARON HILTONState House 12 (Multi-County)DemocraticElection Candidate
KORRY GREENState House 12 (Multi-County)RepublicanFiled
MIKE SCHULTZState House 12 (Multi-County)RepublicanPrimary
LORRI ROGERSState House 13DemocraticElection Candidate
KAREN M. PETERSONState House 13RepublicanElection Candidate
CURTIS T BEAMESState House 13RepublicanOut in Convention
KARIANNE LISONBEEState House 14RepublicanElection Candidate
ARIEL DEFAYState House 15RepublicanElection Candidate
JOSH SMITHState House 15Utah ForwardElection Candidate
ZEAID HASANState House 16DemocraticElection Candidate
TREVOR LEEState House 16RepublicanPrimary
DANIELA HARDINGState House 16RepublicanPrimary
ADAM FELLERState House 17LibertarianElection Candidate
JENNIFER GARNERState House 17RepublicanPrimary
STEWART E. BARLOWState House 17RepublicanPrimary
STEVE HARTWICKState House 18DemocraticElection Candidate
PAUL A. CUTLERState House 18RepublicanElection Candidate
MARK D WHITAKERState House 18DemocraticOut in Convention
NICK K WADSWORTHState House 19DemocraticElection Candidate
CAMERON A DRANSFIELDState House 19ConstitutionElection Candidate
ERIK HANS FRONBERGState House 19DemocraticOut in Convention
TENNA HARTMANState House 19RepublicanPrimary
RAYMOND P. WARDState House 19RepublicanPrimary
TOM LILJEGRENState House 2DemocraticElection Candidate
MIKE MONSONState House 2RepublicanPrimary
MICHAEL J. PETERSENState House 2RepublicanPrimary
MELISSA GARFF BALLARDState House 20RepublicanElection Candidate
LEW E JEPPSONState House 20DemocraticElection Candidate
SANDRA HOLLINSState House 21DemocraticFiled
DAVID C. ATKINState House 21RepublicanFiled
TAYLOR AARON BUNOTState House 21RepublicanFiled
JENNIFER L. DAILEY-PROVOSTState House 22DemocraticFiled
STEVE HARMSENState House 22RepublicanFiled
JAKEY SALA SIOLOState House 22DemocraticFiled
M. SCOTT ROMNEYState House 23 (Multi-County)RepublicanElection Candidate
CABOT WM. NELSONState House 23 (Multi-County)United UtahElection Candidate
JEFF HOWELLState House 23 (Multi-County)DemocraticPrimary
HOANG NGUYENState House 23 (Multi-County)DemocraticPrimary
JOEL K. BRISCOEState House 24DemocraticFiled
GRANT AMJAD MILLERState House 24DemocraticFiled
RAMÓN BARTHELEMYState House 24DemocraticFiled
DAVID R. SPJUTState House 24RepublicanWithdrew
RICHARD T NOWAKState House 25RepublicanFiled
‘ALAMA ‘ULU’AVEState House 25RepublicanFiled
ANGELA ROMEROState House 25DemocraticFiled
MATT MACPHERSONState House 26RepublicanFiled
JEANETTA WILLIAMSState House 26DemocraticFiled
ANTHONY EDWARD LOUBETState House 27RepublicanFiled
DAWN STEVENSONState House 27DemocraticFiled
NICHOLEEN P. PECKState House 28RepublicanFiled
FRED L BAKERState House 28DemocraticFiled
TIMOTHY ADRIAN JIMENEZState House 28RepublicanWithdrew
RON DRAPERState House 29 (Multi-County)DemocraticFiled
BRIDGER BOLINDERState House 29 (Multi-County)RepublicanFiled
BRAD BARTHOLOMEWState House 29 (Multi-County)DemocraticWithdrew
JASON E. THOMPSONState House 3RepublicanElection Candidate
PATRICK BELMONTState House 3UnaffiliatedFiled
PAUL R. BORUPState House 3RepublicanWithdrew
FRED C COXState House 30RepublicanFiled
JAKE FITISEMANUState House 30DemocraticFiled
DAVE PARKEState House 30RepublicanFiled
SOPHIA HAWES-TINGEYState House 30DemocraticFiled
CINDY THOMPSONState House 30RepublicanFiled
VERONA MAUGAState House 31DemocraticFiled
ANDREW G. NIETOState House 31RepublicanFiled
BRETT GARNERState House 31DemocraticFiled
RUSS MOOREState House 31RepublicanWithdrew
SAHARA HAYESState House 32DemocraticFiled
SARAH DAWN MONTESState House 32RepublicanFiled
ADAM CHRISTOPHER BEANState House 32United UtahFiled
JERRY SCHMIDTState House 32RepublicanWithdrew
DOUG OWENSState House 33DemocraticFiled
SHERYL R FRASERState House 33RepublicanFiled
HENRY BILLY MALONEState House 33RepublicanFiled
CAROL SPACKMAN MOSSState House 34DemocraticFiled
DENNIS ROACHState House 34United UtahFiled
KARL J. JUREKState House 34RepublicanFiled
MIKE BIRDState House 35RepublicanFiled
ROSALBA DOMINGUEZState House 35DemocraticFiled
RAYMOND POOLEState House 35RepublicanWithdrew
JIM DUNNIGANState House 36RepublicanFiled
ASHLEE ANN MATTHEWSState House 37DemocraticFiled
PAUL DOUGLAS JOHNSONState House 37RepublicanFiled
CHERYL ACTONState House 38RepublicanFiled
STEVEN LAUDE JRState House 38DemocraticFiled
CATHY RICHARDSONState House 38RepublicanWithdrew
KEN IVORYState House 39RepublicanFiled
JESSICA WIGNALLState House 39UnaffiliatedFiled
KATE STAPLESState House 39DemocraticFiled
LISA DEANState House 39RepublicanFiled
KERA YATES BIRKELANDState House 4 (Multi-County)RepublicanElection Candidate
KRIS CAMPBELLState House 4 (Multi-County)DemocraticFiled
ANDREW STODDARDState House 40DemocraticFiled
JOHN JACKSONState House 40United UtahFiled
TYLER GLAITTLIState House 40RepublicanFiled
ROY PISKADLOState House 41RepublicanFiled
GAY LYNN BENNIONState House 41DemocraticFiled
CHAD JEFFRY WESTOVERState House 42RepublicanFiled
DALE ASHState House 42RepublicanFiled
CLINT OKERLUNDState House 42RepublicanFiled
TRAVIS SMITHState House 42DemocraticFiled
MICHAEL D. MARKERState House 42RepublicanFiled
STEVE ELIASONState House 43RepublicanFiled
JASON R. BARBERState House 43DemocraticFiled
GREG GREENState House 44DemocraticFiled
JORDAN DANIEL TEUSCHERState House 44RepublicanFiled
STEVEN ROBERTSState House 45RepublicanFiled
SARA ROSE CIMMERSState House 45DemocraticFiled
RICH CUNNINGHAMState House 45RepublicanFiled
TRACY MILLERState House 45RepublicanFiled
JEFF STENQUISTState House 46RepublicanFiled
CAL ROBERTSState House 46RepublicanFiled
MARK ASHBY STRONGState House 47RepublicanFiled
DAVID LUNDGRENState House 47United UtahFiled
GOUD MARAGANIState House 48RepublicanFiled
STEPHEN J MIDDLETONState House 48DemocraticFiled
DOUG K. FIEFIAState House 48RepublicanFiled
SCOTT ALLEN HATFIELD JRState House 49RepublicanFiled
CANDICE B. PIERUCCIState House 49RepublicanFiled
SAMUEL ‘SGT SAM’ WINKLERState House 49DemocraticFiled
MILES POMEROYState House 49Utah ForwardWithdrew
PATRICK ELDRIDGEState House 49RepublicanWithdrew
CASEY SNIDERState House 5RepublicanElection Candidate
CARY J. YOUMANSState House 5Utah ForwardFiled
STEPHANIE GRICIUSState House 50RepublicanFiled
JEFFERSON R MOSSState House 51RepublicanFiled
MICHAEL KELLERState House 52DemocraticFiled
CORY MALOYState House 52RepublicanFiled
KAY JEFFERY CHRISTOFFERSONState House 53RepublicanFiled
ALEX DAYState House 53United UtahFiled
BRADY BRAMMERState House 54RepublicanFiled
JON HAWKINSState House 55RepublicanFiled
VAL L PETERSONState House 56 RepublicanFiled
NELSON ABBOTTState House 57RepublicanFiled
ALAN FRANK KEELEState House 57DemocraticFiled
MICHAEL COXState House 57RepublicanFiled
ALYSSA NICOLE MAYState House 57RepublicanWithdrew
DAVID SHALLENBERGERState House 58RepublicanFiled
JOSHUA SORENSENState House 58DemocraticFiled
HOLLY SWEETENState House 58RepublicanFiled
ANGELA MOULTONState House 58RepublicanFiled
JULIE A. MONAHANState House 59 (Multi-County)DemocraticElection Candidate
MIKE KOHLERState House 59 (Multi-County)RepublicanElection Candidate
MATTHEW H. GWYNNState House 6 (Multi-County)RepublicanElection Candidate
AMBER HARDYState House 6 (Multi-County)DemocraticElection Candidate
JON D. BEESLEYState House 6 (Multi-County)RepublicanWithdrew
TYLER JAMES CLANCYState House 60RepublicanFiled
LISA SHEPHERDState House 61RepublicanFiled
TRAVIS HOBANState House 61RepublicanFiled
KENNETH GROVERState House 61RepublicanWithdrew
NORM THURSTONState House 62RepublicanFiled
KEVIN SLATERState House 62DemocraticFiled
MARK YOUNGQUISTState House 63DemocraticFiled
STEPHEN L. WHYTEState House 63RepublicanFiled
RICK TREVER DOUGANState House 64DemocraticFiled
JEFF BURTONState House 64RepublicanFiled
JOSEPH M HANSENState House 65DemocraticFiled
DOUGLAS R WELTONState House 65RepublicanFiled
TROY SHELLEYState House 66 (Multi-County)RepublicanFiled
BRIAN L. NIELSONState House 66 (Multi-County)RepublicanFiled
LINDA W. HANKSState House 66 (Multi-County)RepublicanFiled
JOSEPH FUCHSELState House 66 (Multi-County)ConstitutionFiled
LEON R. DAYState House 66 (Multi-County)RepublicanWithdrew
THOMAS L HANSENState House 67 (Multi-County)RepublicanFiled
JOE CHRISTMANState House 67 (Multi-County)DemocraticFiled
CHRISTINE FACER WATKINSState House 67 (Multi-County)RepublicanPrimary
SCOTT H CHEWState House 68 (Multi-County)RepublicanPrimary
KENYEN WILKINSState House 68 (Multi-County)RepublicanPrimary
DAVINA SMITHState House 69 (Multi-County)DemocraticFiled
LOGAN JAMES MONSONState House 69 (Multi-County)RepublicanFiled
DOUGLAS K. HEATONState House 69 (Multi-County)RepublicanFiled
LYNN JACKSONState House 69 (Multi-County)RepublicanPrimary
RYAN D. WILCOXState House 7RepublicanElection Candidate
CARL R. ALBRECHTState House 70 (Multi-County)RepublicanFiled
ZENO B. PARRYState House 70 (Multi-County)United UtahFiled
STEVE MERRILLState House 71DemocraticFiled
REX P. SHIPPState House 71RepublicanFiled
JOSEPH ELISONState House 72RepublicanFiled
COLIN W. JACKState House 73RepublicanFiled
R NEIL WALTERState House 74RepublicanFiled
JOSHUA DUTSONState House 75DemocraticFiled
WALT BROOKSState House 75RepublicanFiled
JASON B KYLEState House 8 (Multi-County)RepublicanElection Candidate
JAKE SAWYERState House 9RepublicanElection Candidate
JACOB K. JOHNSONState House 9LibertarianElection Candidate
ANGELA CHOBERKAState House 9DemocraticElection Candidate

State School Board

Candidate Office Party Status
RANDY BOOTHEState School Board 13RepublicanFiled
ALYSON OLDHAM ROBERTSONState School Board 13RepublicanFiled
CARI BARTHOLOMEWState School Board 13RepublicanFiled
SCOTT BRANDON NEILSONState School Board 13RepublicanWithdrew
MATT HYMASState School Board 10 (Multi-County)RepublicanFiled
CAMILLE B. KNUDSONState School Board 10 (Multi-County)RepublicanFiled
MONICA BANGERTER WILBURState School Board 10 (Multi-County)RepublicanFiled
DEBORAH L. GATRELLState School Board 10 (Multi-County)DemocraticFiled
COLE J. KELLEYState School Board 12 (Multi-County)RepublicanFiled
JAMES REX MOSSState School Board 12 (Multi-County)RepublicanFiled
JOANN BRINTONState School Board 15 (Multi-County)RepublicanFiled
KRISTAN L. NORTONState School Board 15 (Multi-County)RepublicanPrimary
LAURA JOHNSONState School Board 3 (Multi-County)Utah ForwardFiled
ROD HALLState School Board 3 (Multi-County)RepublicanFiled
BRENT STRATEState School Board 3 (Multi-County)RepublicanPrimary
CAROL BARLOW LEARState School Board 6 (Multi-County)DemocraticFiled
MOLLY L HARTState School Board 7RepublicanFiled
KRIS KIMBALLState School Board 7RepublicanFiled
JOHN ARTHURState School Board 7DemocraticFiled
AMANDA B BOLLINGERState School Board 9RepublicanElection Candidate
WILL SHIFLETTState School Board 9DemocraticElection Candidate
NATALIE J. CLINEState School Board 9RepublicanOut in Convention